Country Management  Index – The CMI

About the Country Management Index ( The CMI )

blocksThe Country Management Index (The CMI) is a measure of each management team’s ability to leverage resources of land, people, and commerce. The tool was intended to give the management team of each country some feedback on how to improve their country’s economic performance.

How to Use the CMI

CMI is an important learning tool when used as an empiracle building block for assumptions about the success of policies. It was first used to select important social policies that consistently improved country wealth. The Renewable Automation Index was looking for a link between automation supports and social policy when it confirmed that a statistically-significant number of countries (5% to 10%) who complied with high-CMI Transition Economics Policy, remained in an Advancing – and not Collapse – Trending despite 72% of all countries exhibiting this Collapse Trend.

tete_maturityrai-collapse
Democratic voters too, should take note to compare their government’s past performance. The CMI sets itself apart by its simplicity and transparency; all numbers can be readily confirmed in wikipedia and similar lists online.

Simply put, GDP Export is the Wealth that any country creates for itself over time – this can easily be normalized for population differences.

Area – is the amount of land with which a country can draw resources. We consider Area because a team like the Netherlands – who produce the same GDP Export from a landmass the size of Lake Ontario, as does Canada – deserves much higher marks.

HDI – is the United Nations’ Human Development Index – a measure of education levels, longevity, and similar, also widely acknowledged to be little-considering of gaps between rich and poor.

Per-Capita Export – is one of the most desirable indicators of productivity in any economy and so we weight it as high as possible in the CMI calculations.

2016’s CMI dataset version 1.3 for example multiplies GDP Export (Wealth Creation) / Area multiplied by the United Nation’s HDI (Human Development Index) – a measure of quality of life for the average citizen within a country.

2016’s CMI dataset version 1.4 corrects for the HDI’s shortcomings in measuring Wealth Distribution too by considering “GINI”. High Wealth Distributed Countries score higher in 1.4 as Low-GINI countries are also proven to generate higher Export GDP per capita.

CMI Formula 1.3      (GDP Export / Area)   x   HDI  

CMI Formula 1.4     (GDP Export / Area)   x   HDI   /   GINI   

How to Measure your Government

The value of the CMI calculation itself is of lesser importance, rather the relative ranking between peer countries is considered the more important measure. Management Teams in the Top 10-out-of-10 Scoring Countries fall into the top fifteen countries out of all 168 countries measured by rank. These countries are considered to have 10/10 management teams, and I think most will agree that our #1, #2, and #3 position Hong Kong, Singapore, and Luxembourg qualify as excellent country management teams. Countries with rankings from 16 to 25 are 90% (or 9/10), from 26 to 40 position are 80% or 8/10. Ranks 41 to 60 are 7/10 or 70%. Ranks 71 to 120 are just 50% efficient, and then we remove one point if imports are higher than exports. In future we may remove two for extended ten-year-plus terms with higher imports.

Formula v1.3 penalizes larger countries that have not capitalized upon their greater resources – and v1.3 also does not reflect the economically important benefits of a low GINI score – see below for more about the importance of Wealth Distribution.

The Netherlands are the size of Lake Ontario yet their GDP Exports (Wealth Creation) are the same as Canada – a country with 100 times the resources and double the Netherland’s population as well. The Dutch also export more than they import; importing more than exporting dilutes wealth even further. This explains Canada’s rank of 4/10 at #100 versus the Netherlands’ #5 and a 10/10 Management Team Ranking.

Norway’s rank at #40 here seems unusual despite its model #1 HDI and #6 GINI rankings. Look to components of the formulae for a fuller explanation. Formula v1.4 of the dataset corrects v1.3’s shortcomings by including Wealth Distribution as a ranking consideration. These measures clarify to management policy-makers where opportunities to improve can be found.

V1.3    |   V1.4  (coming soon)

The G8 Countries

v1.3 RankRatingCountry
1410/10Germany
249/10Italy
269/10Japan
298/10United Kingdom
308/10France
606/10United States
1004/10Canada
1125/10Russia

 

The G20 Countries

v1.3 RankRatingCountry
1010/10South Korea
1410/10Germany
249/10Italy
269/10Japan
297/10United Kingdom
307/10France
606/10United States
615/10Turkey
646/10China
706/10Mexico
726/10Saudi Arabia
845/10India
906/10Indonesia
966/10South Africa
1004/10Canada
1065/10Australia
1125/10Russia
1135/10Argentina
1154/10Brazil

 

All Countries

v1.3

#

CountryGDPExportGDP ExportArea
1Hong Kong274,027229.6%    629,139316
2Singapore295,744190.5%    563,451459
3Luxembourg60,131203.3%    122,258811
4Malta9,97193.6%9,334254
5Netherlands853,53982.9%707,925 41,850
6Belgium524,80682.8%    434,329    30,528
7Qatar202,45075.6%    153,093   11,586
8Switzerland685,43472.2%    494,541    41,284
9Bahrain32,89820.0%6,580549
10Maldives2,836111.3%3,157236
11Mauritius11,93854.3%6,484765
12Kuwait175,83171.6%    125,825    17,818
13United Arab Emirates599,00095.2%569,949    83,600
14Germany3,730,26150.7%    90,123 357,114
15Barbados4,22842.5%       1,796       308
16Trinidad and Tobago24,46363.2%  15,448  2,842
17Israel291,56732.9%      95,984  20,770
18Denmark336,70154.3%   182,728   43,094
19Ireland232,077105.3%    44,377    70,273
20Brunei16,11176.2%   12,270     3,903
21Austria428,32257.4%    246,028 83,871
22Seychelles1,44576.3%1,103347
23Lebanon47,22162.6% 29,53710,452
24Italy2,149,48528.6%613,893301,336
25Czech Republic208,79677.2%161,19178,865
26Japan4,898,53214.7%721,554377,930
27Slovenia47,99074.7%35,84420,273
28Antigua and Barbuda1,24144.1%   547316
29United Kingdom2,678,45542.9%1,150,129242,495
30France2,806,43228.3%793,659640,679
31Saint Kitts and Nevis74334.3%254180
32Hungary133,42488.8%118,42793,028
33Saint Lucia1,33646.0%614444
34Cyprus24,05740.1%9,6499,251
35Portugal227,32439.3%89,24792,090
36Spain1,393,04031.6%439,643505,992
37Poland525,86347.8%251,363312,679
38Grenada83125.1%209260
39Malaysia312,43481.7%255,196330,803
40Norway522,34938.9%203,089323,802
41Sweden579,68043.8%253,842450,295
42Greece242,23030.2%73,226130,373
43Saint Vincent and the Grenadines70927.4%194294
44Lithuania46,40377.1%35,79165,300
45Thailand420,16773.6%309,117513,120
46Estonia24,88086.1%21,41745,227
47Croatia57,86942.9%24,84956,594
48Equatorial Guinea18,53288.5%16,39328,051
49Azerbaijan73,55748.7%35,83786,600
50Panama40,46771.0%28,73675,417
51Jamaica14,27030.4%4,34210,991
52Vietnam171,22283.9%143,621331,212
53Romania192,09442.0%      80,641         238,391
54Finland267,32938.2%    102,066         338,424
55Bulgaria54,48168.4%      37,260         109,884
56Costa Rica49,62135.1%      17,437           51,100
57Dominica49832.8%            163             468
58Latvia30,88658.8%      18,173           64,559
59Dominican Republic60,61225.5%      15,468           48,671
60United States16,768,05055.7% 9,344,834     9,526,468
61Turkey822,14925.7%    210,881         783,562
62El Salvador24,25926.4%        6,402           21,041
63New Zealand189,02529.7%      56,046         270,467
64China9,181,20426.4% 2,423,838     9,572,900
65Sri Lanka67,20322.5%      15,101           65,610
66Philippines272,06727.9%      75,934         300,000
67Belarus71,71061.2%     43,872         207,600
68Macedonia10,76753.9%       5,802           25,713
69Serbia45,52040.8%      18,549           88,361
70Mexico1,259,20131.8%    399,796     1,964,375
71Samoa69130.6%           212              964
72Saudi Arabia748,45051.8%    387,622     2,149,690
73Oman79,65662.7%    49,904         309,500
74Tonga44017.8%              78                464
75Jordan33,59442.5%      14,267           89,342
76Cuba78,69420.0%      15,707         108,889
77Bangladesh153,50519.5%      29,995         147,570
78Albania12,90435.1%4,523           28,748
79Ukraine188,35046.9%      88,280         603,500
80Montenegro4,41741.8%1,845           13,812
81Chile277,04332.6%      90,205         756,102
82Tunisia46,88347.0%      22,030         163,610
83Fiji4,03458.8%       2,372           18,272
84India1,937,79724.8%   480,961     3,166,414
85Bosnia and Herzegovina17,85232.0%       5,705           51,209
86Venezuela371,33926.2%      97,179         916,445
87Guatemala53,79723.7%     12,728         103,000
88Georgia16,12744.7%        7,207           69,700
89Iceland15,33055.7%        8,543         100,210
90Indonesia868,34623.7%    206,145     1,904,569
91Iran492,78332.2%    158,578     1,648,195
92Ecuador94,47329.2%      27,567         276,841
93Moldova7,97044.1%        3,516           33,846
94Armenia10,43127.0%        2,815           29,843
95Comoros62216.4%           102                751
96South Africa366,06031.1%    113,991     1,221,037
97Swaziland3,52355.3%        1,948           17,364
98Uruguay55,70824.0%      13,370         181,034
99Nigeria514,96518.0%    92,900         923,768
100Canada1,838,96430.1%  553,160     9,984,670
101Honduras18,56947.9%       8,900         111,369
102Ghana47,83042.2%      20,165         238,533
103Morocco103,83633.7%      34,941         446,550
104Turkmenistan41,85173.3%      30,660         488,100
105Colombia378,14817.8%    67,424     1,141,748
106Australia1,531,28219.9%    304,419     7,692,024
107Cambodia15,25065.7%      10,022         181,035
108Belize1,62460.9%            988           22,966
109Egypt255,19917.6%      44,966     1,002,450
110Angola121,69255.8%      67,880     1,246,700
111Peru200,26923.7%      47,544     1,285,216
112Russia2,096,77428.4%    594,855   17,098,242
113Argentina611,72614.3%      87,293     2,780,400
114Gabon16,97058.7%        9,965         267,668
115Brazil2,243,85412.6%    281,604     8,515,767
116Paraguay29,20849.4%      14,423         406,752
117Kazakhstan224,41538.3%      85,839     2,724,900
118Haiti7,69118.2%       1,403           27,750
119Uzbekistan57,21027.7%      15,824         447,400
120Nicaragua11,25640.5%        4,561         120,538
121Libya74,59767.4%      50,263     1,759,540
122Rwanda7,60114.4%        1,095           26,338
123Algeria208,76433.1%      69,184     2,381,741
124Kiribati17510.5%              18                572
125Vanuatu80047.8%            383           12,189
126Pakistan225,41913.2%      29,800         881,912
127Djibouti1,45657.1%           831           23,200
128Lesotho2,23045.0%      1,003           30,355
129Togo4,15839.4%        1,639           56,785
130Sierra Leone4,92953.1%        2,617           71,740
131Suriname5,29958.7%       3,108         163,820
132Uganda26,44423.7%        6,275         241,550
133Bhutan1,78140.9%            728           38,394
134Kyrgyzstan7,22647.2%        3,409         199,951
135Yemen34,71430.5%      10,581         527,968
136Solomon Islands1,07354.5%            585           28,896
137Senegal15,15226.2%        3,970         196,722
138Laos10,76037.2%        4,005         236,800
139Botswana14,77855.1%        8,146         582,000
140Kenya54,44317.7%        9,653         580,367
141Malawi5,14646.3%        2,384         117,600
142Papua New Guinea15,42051.0%        7,864         462,840
143Bolivia30,60144.2%      13,520     1,098,581
144Guyana2,99084.6%        2,530         214,969
145Nepal18,17910.7%        1,945         147,181
146Zambia22,38441.9%        9,374         752,612
147Tajikistan8,50619.2%        1,631         143,100
148Cameroon29,56820.7%        6,109         475,442
149Benin8,30718.3%        1,518         112,492
150Tanzania44,69824.7%      11,049         945,087
151Zimbabwe13,49029.5%        3,978         390,757
152Burkina Faso12,54727.5%        3,449         272,967
153Namibia12,58043.0%        5,411         825,615
154Guinea7,21928.5%        2,055         245,857
155Madagascar10,61230.1%        3,191         587,041
156Burundi2,5497.4%            189           27,834
157Liberia1,94632.4%            630         110,879
158Mongolia11,51645.1%       5,198     1,564,110
159Eritrea3,43819.5%            671         112,622
160Ethiopia46,01712.5%        5,748     1,104,300
161Mauritania5,51666.7%        3,680     1,030,700
162Sudan54,5959.6%        5,230     1,886,068
163Mali10,94331.3%        3,421     1,240,192
164Chad10,64032.2%        3,423     1,284,000
165Afghanistan21,6186.3%        1,358         652,230
166Niger7,40723.3%        1,729     1,267,000
167Mozambique1,10530.2%            333         801,590
168Central African Republic1,58511.7%            185         622,984

Why is Wealth Distribution (GINI) Important?

Statistics prove that low-GINI score countries, which are those countries with better income equality, empower a greater percentage of their population to create wealth. For example, a Dutch citizen creates 50% more GDP Export (Wealth) than an American; and 200% more than a Canadian. Why? Because they can. They have employment or guaranteed incomes; they have education, healthcare, pensions, all taken care of by their taxes. They own their homes; where only 30% of Americans own homes free and clear. For more on income distribution, click here.GINICompare

Origins of The CMI

The CMI or Country Management Index was first documented in “World Peace – The Transition” in 2015.
See our forums at Twitter and Google+, read the book, and sample articles at WP Magazine at csq1.org/mag .Right-Plan-HowToWorld Peace is just a Project !Let’s get building again !Share a tweet with your friends:

Worldville is the Global Automated Society. One automation project per country https://t.co/laOTezYHZL #wpprojects pic.twitter.com/Gx3jivi1h8

— Edward Tilley (@TilleyEdward) December 29, 2015

©2019 All rights Reserved, CSQ Research

Translate »

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account